Ballet Solos
Contemporary Solos
Ensembles
2014-2015 Fall/Spring Traineeships Awarded
2015 Summer Intensive Scholarships Awarded
BALLET SOLOS
DIVISION I (Age 11)
1st Place – ELIZABETH GROSUL, 11 – Academy of International Ballet, Media, Pennsylvania USA
2nd Place – REIRA IKEDA, 11 – Cheng Ballet Academy, Republic of Singapore
3rd Place – JILLIAN CORSON, 11 – Academy of International Ballet, Media, Pennsylvania USA
ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
KENZO SEAH JIA YOU, 9 – Cheng Ballet Academy, Republic of Singapore
DIVISION II (Age 12-14)
1st Place – MARLENA UMLAND, 12 – Academy of International Ballet, Media, Pennsylvania USA
2nd Place – LONDON MILLS, 12 – New England School of Dance, Manchester, New Hampshire USA
3rd Place – MARISA STARK, 14 – The Art of Technique, Washington DC USA
ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
RYOSUKE MIWA, 12 – Cheng Ballet Academy, Republic of Singapore
DIVISION III (Age 15-19)
1st Place – ALEXANDRIA MARX, 15 – Next Generation Ballet, Tampa, Florida USA
2nd Place – ASHLEIGH RICHARDSON, 16 – Imagine Ballet Theatre, Bountiful, Utah USA
3rd Place – AMY ZHANG, 15 – Morning Star Dance Academy, Johns Creek, Georgia USA
BEST MALE
HUANGBAI MAO, 16 – Guang Zhou Arts School China – Guang Zhou, People’s Republic of China
CONTEMPORARY SOLOS
DIVISION I (Age 11)
1st Place – ALEKSANDRA WINKLER, 11 – Imagine Ballet Theatre, Bountiful, Utah USA
2nd Place – TALINA DEL CARMEN RODRIGUEZ, 11 – Cuballet Ecuador, Guayaquil, Ecuador
3rd Place – ELIZABETH GROSUL, 11 – Academy of International Ballet, Media, Pennsylvania USA
DIVISION II (Age 12-14)
1st Place – MARISA STARK, 14 – The Art of Technique, Washington DC, USA
2nd Place – CATHERINE AOKI, 14 – Imagine Ballet Theatre, Bountiful, Utah USA
3rd Place – SAAYA HORI, 13 – Cheng Ballet Academy, Republic of Singapore
DIVISION III (Age 15-19)
1st Place – ALEXANDRIA POLICARO, 15 – The Art of Technique, Washington DC, USA
2nd Place – AMY ZHANG, 15 – Morning Star Dance Academy, Johns Creek, Georgia USA
3rd Place – ALEXANDRIA MARX, 15 – Next Generation Ballet, Tampa, Florida USA
ENSEMBLES
1st Place – “SHADES OF GRAY” – The Art of Technique, Washington DC USA
2nd Place – “UKRAINIAN DANCE” – Academy of International Ballet, Media, Pennsylvania USA
3rd Place – “SEVILLANA FROM DON QUIXOTE” – Cuballet Ecuador, Guayaquil, Ecuador
2014 – 2015 FALL/SPRING ACADEMIC AND TRAINEESHIPS AWARDED
COLORADO BALLET STUDIO COMPANY
ALEXANDRIA FAIA, 17 – Academy of International Ballet, Media, Pennsylvania USA
WALNUT HILL SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS
ASHLEIGH RICHARDSON, 16 – Imagine Ballet Theatre, Bountiful, Utah USA
2015 SUMMER INTENSIVE SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED
ATLANTA BALLET CENTER FOR DANCE EDUCATION – PROFESSIONAL CAMP
CATHERINE AOKI, 14 – Imagine Ballet Theatre, Bountiful, Utah
USA BALLET AUSTIN
AMY ZHANG, 15 – Morning Star Dance Academy, Johns Creek, Georgia USA
ANGELA ZHANG, 14 – Morning Star Dance Academy, Johns Creek, Georgia USA
MARISA STARK, 14 – The Art of Technique, Washington DC USA
JULIA KILMISTER, 15 – New England School of Dance, Manchester, New Hampshire USA
COLORADO BALLET
FABIANA SANTIAGO, 20 – Bolshoi Ballet Academy, Moscow, Russia
INTERLOCHEN ARTS CAMP
SYDNEY MILLS, 14 – New England School of Dance, Manchester, New Hampshire USA
JOFFREY BALLET SCHOOL
ASHLEIGH RICHARDSON, Imagine Ballet Theatre, Bountiful, Utah USA
WALNUT HILL SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS
LONDON MILLS, 12 – New England School of Dance, Manchester, New Hampshire USA
THE WASHINGTON BALLET SCHOOL
ROWAN YOUNG, 16 – The Ballet Lab, Mt. Kisco, New York USA