Ballet Solos
Contemporary Solos
Ensembles
2016-2017 Fall/Spring Academic & Traineeships Awarded
2016-2017 Summer Intensive Scholarships Awarded
BALLET SOLOS
DIVISION I (Age 9-11)
First Place LUCIA GONZALEZ REVILLA, 11
Academia de Danzas Steps, San Francisco, Panama
Second Place ELLA HORAN, 11
Creative Arts Academy, Bountiful, Utah USA
Third Place ALLIE ANDREW, 10
Creative Arts Academy, Bountiful, Utah USA
DIVISION II (Age 12-14)
First Place ADRIANA ARIAS, 13
Academia de Danzas Steps, San Francisco, Panama
Second Place VICTORIA VALDES, 13
Academia de Danzas Steps, San Francisco, Panama
Third Place MELINDA GONG, 13
Atlanta Professional Dance Academy, John’s Creek, Georgia USA
DIVISION III (Age 15-19)
First Place JOSI MATTOON, 15
Master Ballet Academy, Phoenix, Arizona USA
Second Place LUCY MERZ, 15
Ballet West Academy, Salt Lake City, Utah USA
Third Place IDA OBEDIENTE, 17
Academia de Danzas Steps , San Francisco, Panama
CONTEMPORARY SOLOS
DIVISION I (Age 9 – 11)
First Place EMMA SCHIPAANBOORD, 11
Creative Arts Academy, Bountiful, Utah USA
Second Place ALLIE ANDREW, 10
Creative Arts Academy, Bountiful, Utah USA
Third Place SIERRA WILLIS, 10
Wasatch Dance Center, Heber, Utah USA
DIVISION II (Age 12-14)
First Place ISABELLA SAIZ, 14
Academia de Danzas Steps , San Francisco, Panama
Second Place MARIAM VLIEG, 14
Academia de Danzas Steps , San Francisco, Panama
Third Place Tie
TIE MAILE BERG, 14
Ballet West Academy, Salt Lake City, Utah – USA
AND
VICTORIA VALDES, 13
Academia de Danzas Steps , San Francisco, Panama
DIVISION III (Age 15-19)
First Place DIANA CEDENO, 17
Academia de Danzas Steps , San Francisco, Panama
Second Place IDA OBEDIENTE, 17
Academia de Danzas Steps , San Francisco, Panama
Third Place ANASTASIA LINARES, 16
Academia de Danzas Steps , San Francisco, Panama
ENSEMBLES
First Place “DREAMSCAPE”
Creative Arts Academy, Bountiful, Utah USA
(Choreo: Francisco Gella)
Second Place “INTO THE VOID”
Academia de Danzas Steps, San Francisco, Panama
(Choreo: Analida Galindo)
Third Place “RIVER FLOWS”
Imagine Ballet Theatre, Ogden, Utah USA
(Choreo: Christina Stockdale)
JURY’S AWARD “LA BAYADERE” DUET
Centro de Formacion de Danza Classica, Zapopan, Mexico
2016 – 2017 FALL/SPRING ACADEMIC AND TRAINEESHIPS AWARDED
COLORADO BALLET STUDIO COMPANY
Awarded to:
MARIA OKA, 20
Joffrey Ballet School, New York City, NY USA
BALLET WEST PROFESSIONAL TRAINING DIVISION
Awarded to:
IDA OBEDIENTE, 17
Academia de Danzas Steps, San Francisco, Panama
2016 – 2017 SUMMER INTENSIVE SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED
ATLANTA BALLET CENTER FOR DANCE EDUCATION – PROFESSIONAL CAMP
Awarded to:
SONYA KRYZHANOVSKY
Imagine Ballet Theatre, Bountiful, Utah USA
BALLET AUSTIN
Awarded to:
MAILE BERG, 14
Ballet West Academy, Salt Lake City, Utah USA
LUCY MERZ, 15
Ballet West Academy, Salt Lake City, Utah USA
HANNA WILLIS, 16
Ballet West Academy, Salt Lake City, Utah USA
BALLET WEST
Awarded to:
RACHEL LANG, 16
Imagine Ballet Theatre, Ogden, Utah USA
ELYSE MONSON, 16
Creative Arts Academy, Bountiful, Utah USA
BOURNONVILLE WORKSHOP WITH THE MASTERS
Awarded to:
MARIA OKA, 20
Ballet School, NYC – USA
HANNA WILLIS, 16
Ballet West Academy, Salt Lake City, Utah USA
MARY CLAIRE HUNTSMAN, 16
Ballet West Academy, Salt Lake City, Utah USA
JOSIE MONSOON, 15
Master Ballet Academy, Phoenix, Arizona USA
MELINDA GONG, 13
Atlanta Professional Dance Academy, John’s Creek, Georgia USA
IMAGINE BALLET THEATRE
Awarded to:
CAROLINA MOTTA, 11
Academia de Danzas Steps, San Francisco, Panama
AMELIA WOOLEY, 11
Diamond Talent, St. George, Utah USA
EVA VASQUEZ, 11
Academia de Danzas Steps, San Francisco, Panama
ELLA HORAN, 11
Creative Arts Academy, Bountiful, Utah USA
ANNA PATRICIA INCHAUSTI, 11
Academia de Danzas Steps, San Francisco, Panama
THE WASHINGTON BALLET SCHOOL (D.C.)
Awarded to:
ANA JOVANOVIC-HACON
Ballet West Academy, Salt Lake City, Utah – USA