The Winners

2014 AMERICAN BALLET COMPETITION WINNERS

Ballet Solos
Contemporary Solos
Ensembles
2014-2015 Fall/Spring Traineeships Awarded
2015 Summer Intensive Scholarships Awarded


BALLET SOLOS

DIVISION I (Age 11)

1st Place – ELIZABETH GROSUL, 11Academy of International Ballet, Media, Pennsylvania USA
2nd Place – REIRA IKEDA, 11Cheng Ballet Academy, Republic of Singapore
3rd Place – JILLIAN CORSON, 11Academy of International Ballet, Media, Pennsylvania USA

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD

KENZO SEAH JIA YOU, 9Cheng Ballet Academy, Republic of Singapore

DIVISION II (Age 12-14)

1st Place – MARLENA UMLAND, 12Academy of International Ballet, Media, Pennsylvania USA
2nd Place – LONDON MILLS, 12New England School of Dance, Manchester, New Hampshire USA
3rd Place – MARISA STARK, 14The Art of Technique, Washington DC USA

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD

RYOSUKE MIWA, 12Cheng Ballet Academy, Republic of Singapore

DIVISION III (Age 15-19)

1st Place – ALEXANDRIA MARX, 15Next Generation Ballet, Tampa, Florida USA
2nd Place – ASHLEIGH RICHARDSON, 16Imagine Ballet Theatre, Bountiful, Utah USA
3rd Place – AMY ZHANG, 15Morning Star Dance Academy, Johns Creek, Georgia USA

BEST MALE

HUANGBAI MAO, 16Guang Zhou Arts School China – Guang Zhou, People’s Republic of China


CONTEMPORARY SOLOS

DIVISION I (Age 11)

1st Place – ALEKSANDRA WINKLER, 11Imagine Ballet Theatre, Bountiful, Utah USA
2nd Place – TALINA DEL CARMEN RODRIGUEZ, 11 – Cuballet Ecuador, Guayaquil, Ecuador
3rd Place – ELIZABETH GROSUL, 11Academy of International Ballet, Media, Pennsylvania USA

DIVISION II (Age 12-14)

1st Place – MARISA STARK, 14The Art of Technique, Washington DC, USA
2nd Place – CATHERINE AOKI, 14Imagine Ballet Theatre, Bountiful, Utah USA
3rd Place – SAAYA HORI, 13Cheng Ballet Academy, Republic of Singapore

DIVISION III (Age 15-19)

1st Place – ALEXANDRIA POLICARO, 15The Art of Technique, Washington DC, USA
2nd Place – AMY ZHANG, 15Morning Star Dance Academy, Johns Creek, Georgia USA
3rd Place – ALEXANDRIA MARX, 15Next Generation Ballet, Tampa, Florida USA


ENSEMBLES

1st Place – “SHADES OF GRAY”The Art of Technique, Washington DC USA
2nd Place – “UKRAINIAN DANCE”Academy of International Ballet, Media, Pennsylvania USA
3rd Place – “SEVILLANA FROM DON QUIXOTE”Cuballet Ecuador, Guayaquil, Ecuador


2014 – 2015 FALL/SPRING ACADEMIC AND TRAINEESHIPS AWARDED

COLORADO BALLET STUDIO COMPANY

ALEXANDRIA FAIA, 17Academy of International Ballet, Media, Pennsylvania USA

WALNUT HILL SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS

ASHLEIGH RICHARDSON, 16Imagine Ballet Theatre, Bountiful, Utah USA


2015 SUMMER INTENSIVE SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED

ATLANTA BALLET CENTER FOR DANCE EDUCATION – PROFESSIONAL CAMP

CATHERINE AOKI, 14Imagine Ballet Theatre, Bountiful, Utah

USA BALLET AUSTIN

AMY ZHANG, 15Morning Star Dance Academy, Johns Creek, Georgia USA
ANGELA ZHANG, 14Morning Star Dance Academy, Johns Creek, Georgia USA
MARISA STARK, 14The Art of Technique, Washington DC USA
JULIA KILMISTER, 15New England School of Dance, Manchester, New Hampshire USA

COLORADO BALLET

FABIANA SANTIAGO, 20Bolshoi Ballet Academy, Moscow, Russia

INTERLOCHEN ARTS CAMP

SYDNEY MILLS, 14New England School of Dance, Manchester, New Hampshire USA

JOFFREY BALLET SCHOOL

ASHLEIGH RICHARDSON, Imagine Ballet Theatre, Bountiful, Utah USA

WALNUT HILL SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS

LONDON MILLS, 12New England School of Dance, Manchester, New Hampshire USA

THE WASHINGTON BALLET SCHOOL

ROWAN YOUNG, 16The Ballet Lab, Mt. Kisco, New York USA