The Winners

Congratulations to the 2011 American Ballet Competition Winners!

Ballet Solos
Contemporary Solos
Ensembles
2011-2012 Fall/Spring Traineeships Awarded
2012 Summer Intensive Scholarships Awarded


BALLET SOLOS

DIVISION I (age 9-12)

1st Place – GABRIELLE MENGDEN, 12
Allegro West Ballet Academy of Dance
2nd Place – XIMENA EMILIAN I, 12
Pointe Centro de Danzas
3rd Place – IDA OBEDIENTE, 12
Academia de Danzas Steps

Most Promising Awards:

VICTORIA DEL CARMEN VARELA, 10
Pointe Centro de Danzas
JACQUELINE JONES, 12
Academia de Danzas Steps
MARIGRACE GORDEN, 12
Independent
AUSTIN MEITEEN, 11
Dance Institute
SEBASTIAN CORONADO, 10
Central Texas Ballet Conservatory
GREGORY SHUMAKEVICH, 9
Royale Ballet Dance Academy

DIVISION II (age 13-15)

1st Place – ANA LORENA BOYD, 15
Pointe Centro de Danzas
2nd Place – RACHEL HUTSELL, 14
Allegro West Academy of Dance
3rd Place – KATIA ALMAYEVA, 14
Almayeva School of Classical Ballet

Most Promising Award:

GILLIAN FITZ, 13
Almayeva School of Classical Ballet

DIVISION III (age 16-19)

1st Place – BLAIR BAGLEY, 18
Walnut Hill School for the Arts
2nd Place – RAYLEIGH VENDT, 16
Ballet Academy of Texas
3rd Place – NICOLE DOUGLAS, 18
Walnut Hill School for the Arts

Best Male – NATHAN VENDT, 17
Ballet Academy of Texas


CONTEMPORARY

DIVISION I (age 11-12)

1st Place – GABRIELLE MENGDEN, 12
Allegro West Academy of Dance
2nd Place – IDA OBEDIENTE, 12
Academia de Danzas Steps
3rd Place – BRITTANY BROUSARD, 12
International Ballet of Houston

DIVISION II (age 13-15)

1st Place – RACHEL HUTSELL, 14
Allegro West Academy of Dance
2nd Place – REBEKAH MORROW, 13
International Ballet of Houston
3rd Place – not awarded

DIVISION III (age 16-19)

1st Place – EMILY ORILLAC, 17
Academia de Danzas Steps
2nd Place – BLAIR BAGLEY, 18
Walnut Hill School for the Arts
3rd Place – RAYLEIGH VENDT, 16
Ballet Academy of Texas

Most Promising Awards:

Div I – JACQUELINE JONES, 12
Academia de Danzas Steps
Div II – HANA ALFORD, 13
Lifesong Studio
Div III – TIFFANY BYRD, 16
Texas Ballet Theater School


ENSEMBLES

1st Place – “TROUPS”
Texas Ballet Theater School – Richardson, TX
2nd Place – “INTERTWINED”
Academia de Danzas Steps, Republic of Panama
3rd Place – “BACH”
Cheng Ballet Academy – Singapore

SCHOOL RECOGNITION AWARDS:

ACADEMIA DE DANZAS STEPS
ALLEGRO WEST ACADEMY OF DANCE
ALMAYEVA SCHOOL OF CLASSICAL BALLET
POINTE CENTRO DE DANZAS


SCHOLARSHIPS & TRAINEESHIPS AWARDED FALL/SPRING ACADEMIC AND TRAINEESHIPS:

BALLET AUSTIN TRAINEESHIP

BLAIR BAGLEY

COLORADO BALLET STUDIO COMPANY

NICOLE DOUGLAS

WALNUT HILL ACADEMIC ”Director’s Choice”

RACHEL HUTSELL

ORLANDO BALLET II

BLAIR BAGLEY


SUMMER INTENSIVES 2012:

BALLET AUSTIN ACADEMY

RACHEL KIVLIGHAN
TIFFANY BYRD
HANA ALFORD

COLORADO BALLET ACADEMY

RAYLEIGH VENDT

ATLANTA BALLET CENTER for DANCE EDUCATION

ABBEY FELLER

JACOB’S PILLOW

NATHAN VENDT

JOFFREY BALLET SCHOOL

RACHEL HUTSELL
AUSTIN MEITEEN

WASHINGTON BALLET SCHOOL

GILLIAN FITZ

INTERLOCHEN ARTS CAMP

SAMANTHA HUEBNER
CAVEN GREENWOOD
MARIGRACE GORDEN

ORLANDO BALLET SCHOOL

RACHEL HUTSELL
NATHAN VENDT

WALNUT HILL SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS

REBECCA MORROW