THE COMPETITION

Music

Classical Ballet Variations

Competitors are required to bring their own music on a CD – each clearly marked with name, age, category, division, and title of performance piece.

Competitor is responsible for bringing backup CD for each performance selection and to keep it with them at all times.

Each performance piece must be on a separate CD with a 4 second lead-in.

CDs to be handed in at check-in. Performance number will be added to CD by ABC staff at check-in.

If applicable, competing student’s teacher or coach is responsible for obtaining any required choreographer’s and/or musical releases and is responsible for the payment of any royalties.

Division I
Division II & III (Short List, Round I)
Division II & III (Long List, Round II)


Division I (Ages 9-11) Classical Ballet Variations:

(Division I not eligible for performing pas de deux)

Girl’s Variations:

Coppélia
  (Delibes/St.Leon)
  Swanilda Act III Pas Variation
  Doll Variation
Don Quixote
  (Minkus/Petipa)
  Cupid’s Variation
Flower Festival in Genzano
  (Helsted/Bournonville)
  Pas de Deux Variation
Harlequinade
  (Drigo/Petipa)
  Pas de Deux Variation
La Fille Mal Gardée   
  (Herold/Aumer)
  Ages 9 & 10
La Fille Mal Gardée   
  (Hertel/Nijinska)
  Ages 11 may choose
  either composer
The Magic Flute
  (Drigo)
  Pas d’Action Variations
The Fairy Doll
  Bayer/Hassreiter
  Fairy Doll Variation
Paquita
  (Minkus/Petipa)
  Pas de Trois Variations Act I
Sleeping Beauty
  (Tchaikovsky/Petipa)
  All Fairy Variations
  (except Lilac Fairy);
  Little Red Riding Hood;
  Aurora’s Variation Act III
Swan Lake
  (Tchaikovsky/Petipa)
  Pas de Trois Variations Act I
The Talisman
  (Drigo/Petipa)
  Pas de Deux Variation

Boy’s Variations:

Coppélia
  (Delibes/St.Leon)
  Franz Pas Variation Act III
Le Corsaire
  (Prince Oldenberg/Adam/Drigo)
  Pas d’Esclave
Flames of Paris
  (Asafiev/Vainonen)
  Pas de Deux Variation
Paquita
  (Minkus/Petipa)
  Pas de Trois Variations Act I
Satanella
  (Pugni/Petipa)
  Pas de Deux Variation
The Talisman
  (Drigo/Petipa)
  Pas de Deux Variation

NO VARIATION CHANGES AFTER MAY 1.


Divisions II & III (Ages 12-20) Classical Ballet Variations:

Short List Ballet Solos, Round I (Friday Competition)

Female Variations:

Sleeping Beauty
  (Tchaikovsky/Petipa)
  Prologue Fairy Variations:
  “Canari” & “Violente (Golden Vine)
  &  Act 3 Jewels “Diamond,
  Gold & Silver”
Raymonda
  (Glazunov/Petipa)
  Ramonda’s Daydreams Act I,
  Variation II (Allegretto -Animato)
Paquita
  (Delvedez/Minkus/Petipa)
  Act I Pas de Trois Variations
Le Corsaire
  (Drigo/Petipa)
  Pas de Trois Odalesques Act II
  (3 Solo Variations only)

Male Variations:

Carnivale of Venice
  (Pugni/Petipa)
  Satanella Pas de Deux Variation
Coppélia
  (Delibes/St Leon)
  Franz’s Act III Variation
Paquita
  (Delvedez/Minkus/Petipa)
  Pas de Trois Act I Male Variation
Sleeping Beauty
  (Tchaikovsky/Petipa)
  Prince Désiré Act III Variation &
  Bluebird Variation
Swan Lake
  (Tchaikovsky/Petipa)
  Prince Siegfried Act III Variation


Divisions II & III Classical Ballet Solos:

Long List Ballet Solos, Round II

Coppélia
  (Delibes/Saint Leon)
  Pas de Deux and Variations
Diana and Acteon
  (Drigo/Vaganova)
  Pas de Deux and Variations
Don Quixote
  (Minkus/Petipa)
  Pas de Deux Act III; Kitri’s Variations Act I & II;
  Queen of Dryads, Act II & III;
  All Variations
La Esmeralda
  (Pugni/Petipa)
  Pas de Deux and Variations
La Fille Mal Gardée
  (Hertel/Nijinska)
  Pas de Deux and Variations
The Flames of Paris
  (Asafiev/Vainnonen)
  Pas de Deux and Variations
The Fairy Doll
  Bayer/Hassreiter
  Fairy Doll Variation
Flower Festival in Genzano
  (Helsted/Bournonville)
  Pas de Deux and Variations
Giselle
  (Adam/Coralli)
  Giselle Act I Variation;
  Peasant Pas Act I Variations;
  Pas de Deux Act II
Grande Pas Classique
  (Auber/Gsovsky)
  Pas de Deux and Variations
Harlequinade
  (Drigo/Petipa)
  Pas de Deux and Variations
La Bayadère
  (Minkus/Petipa)
  Gamzatti and Solor Act II Variations;
  Bronze Idol;
  Nikia Pas de Deux Variations;
  Three Shades Variations Act II
Le Corsaire
  (Drigo/Petipa)
  Three Odalisques;
  Pas d’Esclave and Variations;
  Jardin Anime Variations;
  Pas de Deux Act III and all other Variations
Les Sylphides
  (Chopin/Fokine)
  Mazurka, Waltz and Prelude
Napoli
  (Paulli/Bournonville)
  All Variations
Paquita
  (Minkus/Petipa)
  All Variations (*under 2:30 min)
Pas de Quatre
  (Minkus/Petipa)
  Pas de Deux and Variations
Raymonda
  (Glazunov/Petipa)
  All Variations except Raymonda’s
  Adagio Variation Act III
Satanella—Carnival of Venice
  (Pugni/Petipa)
  Pas de Deux and Variations
The Sleeping Beauty
  (Tchaikovsky/Petipa)
  Aurora Act II;
  Fairy Variations;
  Bluebird Pas de Deux Variations;
  Wedding Pas de Deux Variations Act III
Swan Lake
  (Tchaikovsky/Petipa)
  Pas de Trois Act I;
  Odette Act II;
  Black Swan Pas de Deux and Variations
The Talisman
  (Drigo/Petipa) Pas de Deux and Variations
Walpurgis Nacht
  (Pugni/Lavrovsky)
  Pas de Deux and Variations