The Winners

2021 AMERICAN BALLET COMPETITION WINNERS

OVER $14 THOUSAND AWARDED IN SCHOLARSHIPS


BALLET SOLOS

DIVISION I (Age 9-11)

First Place ISABELLE LATIMER, 11
Independent, Eagle Mountain, Utah USA

 

DIVISION II (Age 12-15)

First Place EMILY ZHAO, 15
Morning Star Dance Academy, Johns Creek, Georgia USA

Second Place MATTHEW ANDERSEN, 15
, Edmond, Oklahoma USA

DIVISION III (Age 16-20)

First Place MATTHEW REES, 17
Imagine Ballet Theatre, Ogden, Utah USA

Second Place MIRIAM PANEK, 20
Imagine Ballet Theatre, Ogden, Utah USA

Third Place EMILY POPE, 16
Imagine Ballet Theatre, Ogden, Utah USA


CONTEMPORARY SOLOS

First Place ISABELLE LATIMER, 11
Independent, Eagle Mountain, Utah USA

DIVISION II (Age 12-15)

First Place EMILY ZHAO, 15
Morning Star Dance Academy, Johns Creek, Georgia USA

Second Place MATTHEW ANDERSEN, 15
, Edmond, Oklahoma USA

DIVISION III (Age 16-20)

First Place MIRIAM PANEK, 20
Imagine Ballet Theatre, Ogden, Utah USA

Second Place EMILY POPE, 16
Imagine Ballet Theatre, Ogden, Utah USA

Third Place MATHHEW REES, 17
Imagine Ballet Theatre, Ogden, Utah USA


ENSEMBLES

First Place “BIORYTHM”
Imagine Ballet Theatre, Ogden, Utah USA
(Choreo: Jessica Gabler)

Second Place “Flower FestivalPas De Deux”
Imagine Ballet Theatre, Ogden, Utah USA

Third Place “Unfold”
Utah Dance Artists, Draper, Utah USA
(Choreo: Gabie Schiefer)

 


2021-2022 FALL/SPRING ACADEMIC AND TRAINEESHIPS /SUMMER INTENSIVE SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED

AMERICAN BALLET THEATER

Awarded to:
EMILY ZHAO, 15
Morning Star Dance Academy, Johns Creek, Georgia USA

UNIVERTISY OF UTAH

Awarded to:
EMILY POPE, 16
Imagine Ballet Theatre, Ogden, Utah USA
MATTHEW ANDERSEN, 15
, Edmond, Oklahoma USA

TONI LANDER TRAVEL SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded to:
EMILY ZHAO, 15
Morning Star Dance Academy, Johns Creek, Georgia USA

BOURNONVILLE WORKSHOP WITH THE MASTERS 

Awarded to:
MATTHEW ANDERSEN, 15

, Edmond, Oklahoma USA
EMILY ZHAO, 15
Morning Star Dance Academy, Johns Creek, Georgia USA
EMILY POPE, 16
Imagine Ballet Theatre, Ogden, Utah USA

 

 

IMAGINE BALLET THEATRE

Awarded to:
QUINCEY HAWTHORNE, 11
Utah Dance Artists, Draper, Utah USA

ISABELLE LATIMER, 11
Independent, Eagle Mountain, Utah USA

ZOE MASSEY, 20
Utah Dance Artists, Draper, Utah USA

JAYDN LARSEN, 14
Utah Dance Artists, Draper, Utah USA

MIKAYLA BAKER, 14
Utah Dance Artists, Draper, Utah USA