The American Ballet Competition
JUNE 8-11, 2016 Peery Egyptian Theater
Ogden, Utah USA

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL COMPETITORS

FOR YOUR WONDERFUL PERFORMANCES!

COMING SOON:
PHOTOS, WINNERS, SCHOLARSHIPS

2016 American Ballet Competition Winners

BALLET SOLO WINNERS

ABC Ballet Solo Winners

DIVISION I (Age 9-11)

FIRST PLACE
LUCIA GONZALEZ REVILLA, 11
Academia de Danzas Steps
San Francisco, Panama

SECOND PLACE
Place ELLA HORAN, 11
Creative Arts Academy
Bountiful, Utah USA

THIRD PLACE
ALLIE ANDREW, 10
Creative Arts Academy
Bountiful, Utah USA

DIVISION II (Age 12-14)

FIRST PLACE
ADRIANA ARIAS, 13
Academia de Danzas Steps
San Francisco, Panama

SECOND PLACE
VICTORIA VALDES, 13
Academia de Danzas Steps
San Francisco, Panama

THIRD PLACE
MELINDA GONG, 13
Atlanta Professional Dance Academy
John’s Creek, Georgia USA

DIVISION III (Age 15-19)

FIRST PLACE
JOSI MATTOON, 15
Master Ballet Academy
Phoenix, Arizona USA

SECOND PLACE
LUCY MERZ, 15
Ballet West Academy
Salt Lake City, Utah USA

THIRD PLACE
IDA OBEDIENTE, 17
Academia de Danzas Steps
San Francisco, Panama

CONTEMPORARY SOLO WINNERS

main-jacjones

DIVISION I (Age 9-11)

FIRST PLACE
EMMA SCHIPAANBOORD, 11
Creative Arts Academy
Bountiful, Utah USA

SECOND PLACE
ALLIE ANDREW, 10
Creative Arts Academy
Bountiful, Utah USA

THIRD PLACE
SIERRA WILLIS, 10
Wasatch Dance Center
Heber, Utah USA

DIVISION II (Age 12-14)

FIRST PLACE
ISABELLA SAIZ, 14
Academia de Danzas Steps
San Francisco, Panama

SECOND PLACE
MARIAM VLIEG, 14
Academia de Danzas Steps
San Francisco, Panama

THIRD PLACE TIE
TIE MAILE BERG, 14
Ballet West Academy
Salt Lake City, Utah – USA
AND
VICTORIA VALDES, 13
Academia de Danzas Steps
San Francisco, Panama

DIVISION III (Age 15-20)

FIRST PLACE
DIANA CEDENO, 17
Academia de Danzas Steps , San Francisco, Panama

SECOND PLACE
IDA OBEDIENTE, 17
Academia de Danzas Steps
San Francisco, Panama

THIRD PLACE
ANASTASIA LINARES, 16
Academia de Danzas Steps
San Francisco, Panama

 

ENSEMBLE WINNERS

main-ensemble

FIRST PLACE
“DREAMSCAPE”
Creative Arts Academy
Bountiful, Utah USA
(Choreo: Francisco Gella)

SECOND PLACE
“INTO THE VOID”

Academia de Danzas Steps
San Francisco, Panama
(Choreo: Analida Galindo)

THIRD PLACE
“RIVER FLOWS”

Imagine Ballet Theatre
Ogden, Utah USA
(Choreo: Christina Stockdale)

JURY’S AWARD
“LA BAYADERE” DUET

Centro de Formacion de Danza Classica
Zapopan, Mexico